Terroir HUB

Terroir HUB › Producers in numbers

DATA

Japanese sake breweries and distilleries in numbers, 2026

We counted the 2,616 sake, shochu, wine, whisky and liqueur producers listed on Terroir HUB by prefecture, founding year and whether they accept visitors (as of October 25, 2026). All figures come from our own listings, not from official government statistics.

1,562
Sake
389
Shochu & awamori
473
Japanese wine
67
Whisky
125
Liqueur & umeshu

Key facts

Producers by prefecture

Prefecture names link to the sake brewery list for that prefecture.

PrefectureSakeShochu & awamoriJapanese wineWhiskyLiqueur & umeshuTotal
Hokkaido2828571123
Aomori18150226
Iwate270161246
Miyagi25051334
Akita34140241
Yamagata511242381
Fukushima65271277
Ibaraki39192152
Tochigi33191448
Gunma27031233
Saitama36144247
Chiba39251249
Tokyo18581436
Kanagawa15160325
Niigata9221033110
Toyama20141228
Ishikawa35140141
Fukui34020137
Yamanashi1519631116
Nagano7937562165
Gifu46221253
Shizuoka30144241
Aichi44243255
Mie34241243
Shiga41122248
Kyoto41121348
Osaka181102334
Hyogo832366100
Nara29110334
Wakayama16120625
Tottori14140221
Shimane30230237
Okayama381111253
Hiroshima47272260
Yamaguchi26220232
Tokushima19111628
Kagawa7220112
Ehime25231334
Kochi18230427
Fukuoka6033234102
Saga251000237
Nagasaki152422245
Kumamoto243250263
Oita243550468
Miyazaki113460455
Kagoshima23118125149
Okinawa444810497
Total1,562389473671252,616

Download this table as CSV

When sake breweries were founded

Breakdown of the 1,426 sake breweries with a known founding year.

Before 1868 (Edo period or earlier)514
Meiji (1868–1911)629
Taisho (1912–1925)111
Showa (1926–1988)85
1989 or later87

The oldest sake breweries in our listings

The 15 breweries with the earliest founding year in our data, as stated on their official websites or similar sources.

BreweryPrefectureFounded
須藤本家Ibaraki1141
飛良泉本舗Akita1487
剣菱酒造Hyogo1505
冨田酒造Shiga1532
酒千蔵野Nagano1540
吉乃川Niigata1548
小西酒造Hyogo1550
やちや酒造Ishikawa1583
名門サカイEhime1592
羽根田酒造Yamagata1592
小屋酒造Yamagata1593
結城酒造Ibaraki1594
豊島屋酒造Tokyo1596
小嶋総本店Yamagata1597
龍神酒造Gunma1597

Breweries you can visit

Producers whose official websites confirm that they accept visitors.

234
Sake breweries open to visitors
68%
Require a reservation
23
Mention English tours or materials
164
Mention tasting
CategoryOpen to visitors
Sake234
Shochu & awamori30
Japanese wine70
Whisky25

Visit details by prefecture (booking, fees, duration) are in the sake brewery tour guide.

How we count

To report an error or a missing producer, use the listing update form.